QUESTION

My son wants to sell his house, which is paid for, but capital gains tax will eat up most of the profit. How can he sell and avoid capital gains tax?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2022 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
His income is only about $35,000 a year, which should be 0% capital gains tax, but when he sells the house, that money would put him into the 15% tax bracket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Lamarre Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your son meets specific criteria of the house sale exemption, he should be able to exclude up to $500,000.00 from Capital Gains depending on his filing status. But, again, you may want to check out Topic No. 701 Sale of Your Home and discuss it with a Tax Attorney to clarify your options.
Answered on May 09th, 2022 at 5:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters