QUESTION

my stepfather is paying the IRS would the IRS also take money from my paychecks if I still live in the same house as him

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
would the IRS also take money from my mom if she won the lottery and if so would they take it all from her
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i need more details. do your mom and dad file joint tax returns ? what is your tax/legal relationship to your stepfather ?
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters