QUESTION

My wife's sister wants to gift my wife her share of a property they're joint tenant together. What are the tax implications?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
My wife and her sister are joint tenant of the property my wife and I live in. My wife sister wants to gift her share to my wife and be removed from the title. What are the tax implications?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Your wife's sister will have to file a gift tax return for her ownership interest in the property.  However, she probably won't owe a gift tax. Your wife will have a transferred basis in the property, equal to what her sister's basis was in the property. There is no reassessment of the property for property tax purposes on the transfer by a bona fide gift.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2016 at 10:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters