QUESTION

new jersey personal income tax-carryforward/carryback of losses

Asked on Nov 17th, 2014 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a client suffered a 600000 loss in nj from a ponzi scheme.he is using 400000 to carry back to 2009.how can he deduct the remaining 200000 in 2013?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we have joe lacosta, esq., a tax attorney and CPA from Deloitte, here at our firm.  he would be able to render a formal opinion on what is or is not allowed. we are available to review the documents and prepare a written legal opinion. please call to discuss. ed dimon 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters