QUESTION

Ok so my father in law and mother in law both passed away there is 5 sons 3 of the sons decided they didn't want the house so it's in my husband name

Asked on Aug 20th, 2021 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
So the house is in my husband name and my name and his drug addict brother we moved in and was paying his brother every month then he decided to move in he took most of the house we paid taxes and all the bills his brother doesn't do anything but put holes in the grass and dig up rocks then brings them into living room he doesn't help ar all I'm in bad shape his dad builted this house its going 2 nieces when we die but I can't handle all this fighting what can we do he said he doesn't have 2 pay taxes cause he mowed the yard we need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
There are a lot of moving parts to this scenario.  The answer to your question depends on additional facts not known or stated.  A detailed analysis of all the pertinent documents would be needed to assist you.  At a minimum, a copy of the deed and perhaps the Will would be required.  Keep in mind that an attorney on this forum cannot message you directly.  You need to be the one to initate contact with a local attorney. Best of luck.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2021 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters