QUESTION

Once buildings are demolished on residential property,shouldn''t I be tax assessed for land only. My tax bill has only been reduced $33 since then.

Asked on Jul 06th, 2012 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
am I entitled to a tax refund as well as reduced taxes. If need be, how much would it cost to acquire legal services to resolve this issue. should I contact the new jersey state board of taxation dept.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you are correct. you should only be taxed for the land if there is no building. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 29th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters