QUESTION

Plant is closing and i will be recieving a severance pay for my days of service, what is the taxable porcentage that I will have to pay ?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
There's not a set answer for this question, because the tax rate you will pay on the severance pay will depend on your other taxable income for the year. The best suggestion I can give you is to consult a good tax-focused CPA.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2014 at 12:12 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters