QUESTION

Please help me in finding a lawyer who specializes in Tax Audits.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2014 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
I need assistance in a lawsuit against a tax preparer whom created wrong inaccurate & false information on my taxes which created & resulted in an audit for 2 years which audit amounts are extremely very expensive. I would like a laawyer who consider to do this pro bono. Please help me. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Unfortunately, you may have a hard time finding an attorney who will represent you in an audit for free. You should contact the Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Foundation (avlf.org) or the Georgia State University taxpayer clinic http://taxclinic.law.gsu.edu/ They may be able to help or help you find someone. Best wishes to you.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2014 at 12:31 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters