QUESTION

Property Tax Assessment for Prior Years

Asked on Sep 10th, 2015 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Single family home. Purchased as a 900 SF ranch. Added a level about 32 years ago. Got all permits and paid all fees to building inspector, etc. Township was fully aware of renovation. Home is still assessed as a 900 SF ranch. How far back can the tax assessor go to adjust my property tax. We had a bathroom remodeled in 2014 and just got an assessment for 2014 as well as adjustment for 2015. If we sell our house, will there be an issue with property taxes? Can the township go back 32 years and assess additional property taxes?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We did 660 tax appeals last year. We know tax appeals. The answers to your questions require more information. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Sep 11th, 2015 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters