QUESTION

Received a letter from an IRS Revenue Agent that they are conducting a formal investigation and I may have information. The letter stated "I am not

Asked on Mar 28th, 2016 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
the target of the investigation and this is not an audit of my tax returns, yet they requested I complete a questionnaire regarding tax years 2011-2015. I reside and work in NJ, have never worked or resided in New York, yet the letter/agent is out of New York. What could this mean? DO I need a lawyer asap?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We have an attorney who is both a CPA and a tax attorney. He can answer these questions. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Apr 01st, 2016 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters