QUESTION

should i ask the irs agent for an extension to file several years of back taxes. when should i hire a tax lawyer in longmont o.

Asked on May 21st, 2020 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
the irs has sent me letters wanting seven years of back taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Boulder, CO at The Cohen Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello - When dealing with the IRS for prior year deliquent tax returns there is really 2 main areas to consider - First is the actual tax returns themselves including what years can the IRS require you to file based on the statute of limitations and actually preparing and filing the tax returns and timing of such.  Second is dealing with the IRS for collections for any balances due including potential options of installment agreements and Offer in Compromises.  Also, note that you'll most likely have to deal with the Colorado Department of Revenue once the Federal tax returns are filed with the IRS. Thanks, Jeff    
Answered on May 26th, 2020 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters