QUESTION

Should I charge nj sales tax for services?

Asked on May 19th, 2017 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, Should I charge sales tax to my clients in NJ if I am offering wedding photography and videography services? Also if I am registered LLC in NJ, am I allowed to shoot weddings outside of NJ? Thanks in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can work outside NJ. I would check with your accountant on the taxes. For personal services, there are no taxes. 
Answered on May 20th, 2017 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters