QUESTION

Should I incorporate in state (CA) or out of state for a web business?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
We're starting a web-based company in California that does NOT plan to take VC money. What's the difference between incorporating in state versus out of state, specifically in Nevada? Vaguely, my research says incorporating in Nevada will be cheaper both upfront and tax wise, but that there will be more paperwork, but I can't get any more specifics. Can you give your pros and cons for incorporating in state (California) versus Nevada or another state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If you are going to be a multi-state business, incorporating in Nevada will be a good deal. If you will do business in California, then your California expenses (taxes and qualifying) will be more if you incorporate in Nevada. Since you are here, probably it is best to incorporate here and change the state of incorporation when you are ready to go public (if ever).
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters