QUESTION

Should my broker hold money out of my commission check for a personal tax issue with IRS?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
I am a real estate broker and I work for a Brokerage not my own.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the IRS is garnishing you, the brokerage has no choice.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Greenwood Village, CO at ColoTech, LLC
Update Your Profile
No, not unless the Broker has received a Notice of Levy from IRS which orders him to do so.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters