QUESTION

Should my husband and I file taxes jointly if he owes interest from child support?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2014 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I just got married and my husband owes the attorney general interest from child support. He no longer owes any back pay to his child's mother, but there is still an interest balance owed to the attorney general. If I file my taxes and file jointly, will my refund be taken?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Refund probably would be taken. Consider filing separate for now. Then, until April 15, 2017, you can file an amended return and switch to joint, which probably would save you money.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
if you and your new husband filed taxes jointly it is entirely possible that any refund that you may be entitled to jointly would be intercepted by the Attorney General for interest on child support. It all depends on what state you are in a rather what's teacher husband is in and what the requirements are of the laws of that state with regard to seizing such things as government refunds. If he doesn't owe any child support he may or may not have to worry about having the refund intercepted. If you have a large amount of money coming in your own right it might be advisable to file a separate return for the one year to make sure that you get the refund that you are entitled to.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2014 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters