QUESTION

Should we open an LLC or corporation if we want to open another business? How?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
We currently have two businesses that are sole proprietorship and looking to open another. Which would be the best way to go? LLC or corporation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Every business should be in a separate LLC or corporation. So if one business has financial problems, that business can be shut down without affecting the other businesses.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Consult with a CPA or tax attorney to consider the options.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2015 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters