QUESTION

Shouldn't the car dealer refund sales tax also if we cancel service maintenance contract with in 30 days ?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When I bought a new car, I also bought service maintenance and road hazard coverage contract. In the contract it was mentioned if I cancel with in 30 days, I get full refund. I cancelled the contract with in 10 days but when I got the refund it did not include the 7% NJ sales tax paid on the purchase price. Shouldn't the Dealer refund the purchase amount and the sales tax ? Doesn't the term Full amount include sales tax as well ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if the sale is cancelled so that the sale is null and void, then you should get back the sales tax returned to you by the dealer. the dealer is the 'custodian' of the tax for the state.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters