QUESTION

Since he claimed our children all that time, do I have the right to claim my daughter for my 2015 taxes?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got a divorce in 2005 my ex-husband and I had 5 children thru this marriage. In the divorce, it stated that we claim 3 and 2 switch it up every other year. Back in 2008-2009 taxes he went and claimed all 5 kids. I had claimed what I was supposed to I got red flagged by the IRS and lost out on claiming my kids, since then he has claimed the kids for the 2009 which I just discussed 2010-2011-2012-2013. I did get to claim the only child we have left under 18 for 2014 taxes.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You should have gone to the coupe where you got the divorce and filed on him for contempt of court. By waiting for years, you have probably lost your rights but you should talk with a local divorce attorney.
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters