QUESTION

Since we are disabled, can they go after us for our tax debt?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I are both disabled. We both collect disability. We have a tax debt of about $7,000.00 to the Federal Government. My husband pays his whole social security check to the county spend down and we live on my income.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is doubtful that the IRS can or will take your disability payments. This, of course, would not prevent it from placing tax liens against you. If the IRS does this, they must give you notice. If the IRS attempts to take money in a bank account they must give you advance notice of its "intent to levy." You need to contact the IRS and talk to someone there about the situation. Were these taxes you think you owe properly assessed? You need to retain the services of a tax professional such as a tax attorney or a CPA.
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If you're both on Social Security Disability Income (SSDI) and that is your only asset, the IRS can't go after you because SSDI is exempt from collection actions. Now, if you disability is insurance or a company plan, the IRS can attach that also if you own a home, investments etc, IRS can attach those.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Of course. Why not?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should engage someone who would represent you with the Internal Revenue Service, it would appear that you are uncollectible.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters