QUESTION

Social Security Tax and Medicare Tax

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am an OPT student working for a company for more than 1 year, and suddenly from this paycheck my company started cutting Social Security and Medicare Taxes, but according to me it should be cut only if i am on H1. But when i asked my company account person, they told it starts cutting after you have completed 1 year in an organization. Please help me know what is right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
everyone must pay social security and medicare taxes.  this is how we fund both programs. this is how you will be paid your social security. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters