QUESTION

Tax drama when trying to help family

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2020 on Taxation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
In 2018 my sister called me all upset she and her husband have an online business she asked me to open a bank account for her to recieve payment from there online business which is there only income. I said yes none of this $ was mine never got it spent it nothing. Suddenly a few months ago i get a notice from the IRS saying i need to file for 2018 taxes. I until recently was a full time caregiver to my mother when she passed ive had no income. Shes giving me the run around about helping me with this. I called the IRS they just said i need to get togerher w my sister and file under my name. I cant afford her debt and shouldnt have to be involved in this. I dont get why they cant just go after my sister for her $ i had zero to do w it aside from opening the account. I really need help w this shes going to owe money and im gonna be on the hook for this when i have so much i need to do to get my own life together without having to worry about someone elses debt ill be stuck with.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Paul Vargas, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Hi Joanna. Sorry to hear about your situation.  If the money is not your income, you should just file your return with your proper income, which at this point from you wrote is zero. It is on your sister to file taxes with her online business income. If the IRS comes to audit you, then you have some evidence that this income was not yours.  I hope this helps. Take Care.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters