QUESTION

The gas company is asking us to provide a W-9 before they will pay us for damage to our property. Does this mean this will be taxable income?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2016 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
The gas company has an easement for a pipeline on our property. After we received estimates for the damage and temporary fencing, we submitted a quote for about $40,000. Now the company wants us to fill out a W-9. We asked if that meant we would receive a 1099 and this would be taxable income. The gas company won't answer that question in writing. The agent told us it is standard operating procedure and we won't get a check for the damage if we don't submit a W-9.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
The gas company's asking for a W-9 does not necessarily mean that any damages they pay you will be taxable income, no. But they will generally be required to issue a 1099 if they are going to deduct the damages against their own taxable income, and the W-9 is needed for them to be able to do that. Whether or not the payment is taxable income to you is a completely separate question that you will need to answer when you file your income taxes for the year you receive the payment. You should consult a competent income tax preparer to determine that answer.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2016 at 6:53 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters