QUESTION

the Kern county tax governments sold out our property. is there a way to get it back?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
the main owner of the property is diagnosed with late stages of Alzheimer many years ago. his wife recently found an old letter regarding the property and we googled it and found out that they have sold it with with a very small price. the property is 20 acre and worth a lot more than that. would you please advise us on what we can do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
speak with the county about your right to redeem the property and how much time you have to accomplish that before no longer being allowed to do it.  Or, you may find a qualified property tax attorney on Lawyers.com for help.
Answered on Jan 23rd, 2015 at 3:34 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters