QUESTION

The person our homeowners' association contracts for lawn care refuses to give us his social security number so we can send a 1099. What do we do?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Taxation - Georgia
More details to this question:
We have paid him more than $11,000 in 2015. We are concerned about our situation with the IRS if we do not report his income to the IRS on a 1099.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Your association's tax preparer should be able to prepare a 1099 without the SSN or EIN for the lawn care person; however, backup withholding may be required in order for the association to avoid penalties. The instructions for IRS Form 1099-MISC address this situation.  For this year, the association needs to report the income and make appropriate backup withholding payments. However, I would stop using that person for lawn care services immediately, if the association hasn't already stopped using him. In the future, no one should be hired to provide services to the association if they won't provide the required taxpayer identification number and other information up front.    
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 5:50 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters