QUESTION

There is property near me in Kerr County Texas that I want to buy, The owner is in prison and is behind 2 years on property taxes, if I pay the Taxes

Asked on Sep 13th, 2021 on Taxation - Texas
More details to this question:
If I pay the delinquent property taxes, does that entitle me to any opportunity to purchase or own the property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
No it does not.  IF you want to buy the property, your best bet is to wait until the taxing authority sues for the tax and puts the property up for sale.  There are lots of gotcha's in purchasing property this way, including the owner's right of redemption.  Hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2021 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters