QUESTION

This lien was placed in 1997 and it does not show up on my credit report is this still good?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
If not, how can I have it removed?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
If Federal it should have been removed after 10 years. File a dispute with the credit bureaus. If State it is good for 20 years.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 8:06 PM

Report Abuse
In Missouri, a creditor has ten years to collect on a judgment, and can extend it. You will need to find where the lien came from and talk to the creditor or creditor's attorney.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters