QUESTION

To form an LLC for a coffee shop, do I need to file the Cert. of Annual Reg. since I'm not offering professional services?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am a general partner at a coffee shop in Pennsylvania. It is owned by myself and one other partner. We currently have an EIN# and liability insurance, but we are hoping to form an LLC for more complete liability protection. Since we are a cafe and do not offer professional services, is it true that we only need to file a Certificate of Organization Domestic Limited Liability Company for a one-time fee of $125. Are we exempt from needing to file a Certificate of Annual Registration for $460/partner each year? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am not licensed in Pennsylvania. If you go to the Pennsylvania Secretary of State website, they should give instructions on what you have to do to keep the LLC in good standing.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters