QUESTION

want information about taxes on off-shore accounts that were never declared

Asked on Apr 29th, 2016 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
IRS has requested all info of off-shore investments and expects all details of property owned, gold coins, etc.... There'll be a huge cost, fines, penalties, etc...any advice on this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You will need a tax attorney to help you with this.  Do not hire a CPA or enrolled agent.  There are potential criminal consequences to your tax issues, especially if you are contacted by a Special Agent from the CID (Criminal Investigation Division).
Answered on Apr 30th, 2016 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters