QUESTION

What amount of disability income should be withheld for Federal and State Taxes?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am about to start receiving long term disability and need to know how much I should have withheld for Federal and State taxes. They said I could give them a percentage or a flat dollar amount. My monthly payment will be $371. Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
If your monthly payment is $371, this represents income of only $4100 a year. To determine the appropriate amount of tax, you need to estimate your total income for the year. For example, if your total income will be $100,000 then you will be in the 28% bracket and you'll need to withhold $1150 to cover your tax liability.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a tax attorney. Many companies paying out benefits such as you will be receiving would routinely withhold something in the area of 20%. This would be quite a bit on the size benefit you will be receiving. As I said, you should consult with a tax attorney or CPA.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2014 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters