QUESTION

What are my rights concerning California franchise tax penalties?

Asked on May 30th, 2011 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
They have been after me for 20 years ($1500.00 plus $9000.00 in interest/penalities). I'm 64 and will only have s. security to retire on. Is there any way to stop this collection? Have been going the hardship route but it wont work this year.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
California law allows the FTB a very long time to collect back taxes. If you are living off only social security, consider making an offer in compromise or hardship application to stop collection. Talk to a tax lawyer in your area.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2011 at 12:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters