QUESTION

What are the tax implications of owning a foreign corporation? How?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
Are there significant tax implications for a US business to own a little over half of a foreign corporation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Foreign subsidiaries of US corporations are not subject to US federal income taxes. ?Any profits that are paid by the foreign subsidiary is taxable in the US. (This potential double taxation prevents companies with successful foreign ventures from bringing the money back to the US and investing here). Several US states tax the worldwide income of any business (well, any taxable business, 1/3rd of American economy are tax exempt, so-called "non-profits").
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters