QUESTION

What are the tax liabilities if I cash in my CD for a down payment on a house? How?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a house that I have been trying to sell for over a year. Rather than sell it at a very low price, I have decided to use it as a rental. I would, therefore, like to cash out my retirement CD (which has just under $51,000 dollars in value) to use as a down payment for a property in another state that I will use as my primary residence. What would my tax repercussions be?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
There is no tax consequences from cashing a CD, the income has been taxes annually anyway. When you convert a residence to rental, you'll lose the home sale exclusion on any gain for selling the home (but it doesn't sound like you're sitting on a big gain anyway). You will be able to depreciate the house, which will probably defer taxes on all or substantially all the income from renting. A non-tax item you should know is that you'll have to replace your homeowners insurance with a commercial property policy. Cost shouldn't be much different (there is less property to cover - because all your stuff like TVs and clothes aren't in the rental, which makes it cheaper but there is more liability - your tenants can sue you for a fall on a broken step but you can't sue yourself - which increases the cost)
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the CD was indeed a retirement in tax-deferred you'll have to pay federal and state income taxes on the amount of interest which accrued during its existence as well as potentially a 10% early withdrawal penalty. I cannot tell without actual details. You should see a tax attorney before you do something you cannot reverse.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
Assuming your retirement account is not a Roth account, the entire $51,000 will be taxable income. The amount of income tax you would pay depends on your filing status and other income. Additionally, if you are under 59 ? years of age, you will also owe a 10% early withdrawal penalty. Total taxes and penalty (if owed) could easily be $15,000 to $20,000.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters