QUESTION

What are the tax liabilities of an irrevocable trust fund? How?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have an irrevocable trust set up along with my mother and son. My mother has placed around, though never exceeding, $10,000 dollars of gift money into this account per year. I am the trustee of the irrevocable trust, which is being overseen by a brokerage firm. What tax liabilities will I incur if I release an amount around $40,000 dollars in one sum to my son from the trust?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The taxation of a trust distribution is determined by the source of the funds in the trust. 1. All of the trust's taxable income is considered to be distributed first. 2. Distributions in excess of trust income is considered nontaxable principal. So if the trust earned $15,000 in 2015 and distributed $40,000. Your son would have $15,000 in taxable income and $25,000 tax free distribution of principal.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2015 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
If the money in the trust is a gift, there is no tax to the son. However, the trust document needs to be examined to be certain.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2015 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without the details I cannot tell. Seek counsel with the details.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters