QUESTION

What business license do I need for an online drop shipping business?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2013 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I do have an online drop shipping business. I do not keep any inventory. All I do is process orders for a different company. I am working on getting a DBA. Is the DBA enough or do I need any other business license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to check with the city and county where you reside. One or both of them may require you to buy a business license.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters