QUESTION

What can happen if I have not filed taxes for 3 years and the IRS is sending certified letters and I do not answer them?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Taxation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
The IRS can estimate your taxes, file a return based on their estimate and start collection activity for the estimated amount (plus interest and penalties). Collection activity includes seizing your bank account, garnishing your wages and, at the extreme, selling your house and taking the proceeds. File your tax returns, even if you can't pay the tax.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
They can take your assets and garnish your earnings.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
NOTHING GOOD. They will eventually come and get you and /or your property and accounts.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
The IRS may assess an estimate of the taxes owed for each year. These estimates are almost always remarkably high. The IRS may then place a lien on any property you own and eventually garnish bank accounts and wages. Interest and penalties that accrue while no agreement are in place are approximately 4 times what the interest rate is on an agreed payment plan. It is in your best interest to file taxes and resolve issues with the IRS. Once a lien is placed, interest and penalties on the original tax may not even be dischargable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Lisle, IL at Mankus & Marchan, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Since you did not file the required tax returns, the certified letters from IRS may be to let you know that IRS will be assessing taxes against you based on the W-2 and/or 1099 information they have from your employer(s). You should review the letters and respond by filing the correct tax return.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters