QUESTION

What can I do about a tax lien from 2001 with a huge wage garnishment?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2012 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
I make $2700, net as a teacher and have $2900 monthly expenses. My husband is disabled and we are in bad shape financially. The Dept/Revenue just took $1000 out of my Dec 2011 check, I had no warning. It will destroy us; My 21 year old son died in November. The husband has had 7 surgeries. I am the only income earner, filed chapter 7 4/2011, but the state tax debt is still there. What will help? Can I file anything and sue them? I have begged for hardship, the IRS has released us under the SOL, but not the state (same tax periods) What can I do? I have to leave every job because of them. Husband tried to take his life last year. I had actually left the business in early 2001, to return to teaching, another person ran the business as sole proprietor, much of the tax debt left under this last lien was under her business, but I guess they are saying I'm responsible still.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
The Department of Revenue is required to send a Final Notice Before Seizure before they take any collection actions for a past due tax debt. You may want to check with the Department to insure that they have your address correct, as they may have been sending correspondence to an old address. As far as the statute of limitations, they have 10 years from the date of assessment to collect the tax. Thus, the tax years in question are irrelevant, as it's the date of assessment that determines the statute of limitations. If they assessed you at later dates than the I.R.S. did, then it may be possible that the statute of limitations has not expired for your state tax debts.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters