QUESTION
What Can I Do About Tax Debt from 20 Years Ago?
Asked on Dec 02nd, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
The Calif State Franchise Tax Board sent me a notice saying I owe $20K from tax years 93, 94, 95. I called them because I don't think I owe it. They said they don't keep returns from that long ago, but that my last installment payment on the debt was in 2002. I don't want to pay a 20-year-old debt that I think I don't owe. What can I do?
1 ANSWER
4 Awards
The State is not obligated to keep records for 20 years. If you don't owe the money and can prove it with the records that you kept, then you should be able to avoid payment. If you can't prove you don't owe it, then the assumption is that the tax is due.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 1:19 PM
Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html