QUESTION

What can I do about tax fraud if I did not know about false information?

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Taxation - Missouri
More details to this question:
I completed and filed a tax return for a friend of mine using information she provided. Now I it appears that she provided me with untrue information for some areas of the return giving her a refund amount she wasnt entitled to. She claims she never recieved her refund yet actually the refund came on a prepaid credit card to my address like we arranged and as soon as it arrived she instructed me to take out $350 for my help and then I dropped the card off to her. Now she is accusing me of taking her refund and even filing her information fraudulently without her permission. I havent been charged with anything yet but she has gone to the police and Im sure it will only be a matter of time before the police will come to see me. What do I do to protect myself?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Cheyenne, WY at Lynn Boak Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You may need to hire an attorney to help you with this matter. It could be serious and if you are charged, your good intentions may not matter to the authorities.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney now, do not speak with anyone else, including your"friend" and especially the police, an investigator or the IRS.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need to consult a tax attorney immediately. It would be better if the tax attorney also does criminal defense in the tax area, but if where you can't find one where you live, a "regular" tax attorney will do for a start. The local police would not likely get involved in a tax dispute, but you need to be prepared if either the local police or the IRS Criminal Division investigators pay you an unannounced visit.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Don't talk to the police without an attorney.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters