QUESTION

What can I do about the delinquent water on my property taxes?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2013 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
In July, the city billed me over $1,500 for delinquent water on my property taxes for the summer. Now that winter property taxes are due, the same exact amount is in there. I only owe $482.00 for water. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The right answer is to pay the water bill. If you do not the bill becomes a lien on your property, and it is commonly overestimated to get your attention (and money).
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters