QUESTION

What can I do about the IRS form 1099-c as a co-signer on a vehicle loan?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2014 on Taxation - California
More details to this question:
Several years ago I co-signed an auto loan for my father who is disabled. The vehicle became a repo 2 years later. Last year, my father made a deal with the debt collection agency to pay 5k on the loan, and the rest be canceled. I filed my taxes last week. Today I got a form 1099-c in the mail for a cancellation of debt for an amount of over 11k. My father and mother are both disabled and they do not file taxes. Does this burden automatically fall on me since they do not file taxes? It should also be noted that I only got 1 copy of the 1099-c (the copy for my records), and no copies to file with tax returns. And as of yet, my father has not received a 1099-c at all. Also, since my taxes are already mailed off, where does that put me if it is my problem now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
If it should really be your parents' debt relief, then have them report it. If this much income puts them over the limit so that they must file, so be it.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters