QUESTION

What can I do after I received a summons to the municipal court because I didn't file city taxes in 2008?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Taxation - Ohio
More details to this question:
The problem is, I moved out of that town in March of 2008 so I don't owe them any taxes. I didn't change my address because I had a drug problem, which is the same reason why I moved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Did you work in the city before you left in March? In that case, you might have to file a return. If you didn't earn any income in the city during 2008, you just have to go to court and explain that.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters