QUESTION

What can I do if I did not receive federal refunds?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Taxation - Colorado
More details to this question:
My tax prep informs me that I will not receive a federal refund. I received a state refund. I feel that I have a right to my federal return. What can I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It depends on whether after completing your return you overpaid your tax liability and are entitled to a refund. A review of your return and tax papers may result in a finding that you are entitled to a refund from the IRS. In that case an amended return would have to be filed to claim your refund. However if no refund is warranted then you won't get one from the IRS. The best advice for you is to take your tax information to. A CPA or other tax preparer for a second opinion.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
You have a right to your federal return. You have a right to a federal refund only if you overpaid your taxes.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:29 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
2 Awards
Take your return to a CPA for review, the return is yours, it belongs to you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters