QUESTION

What can I do if I disagree with the tax assessment of my property?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I think my property is over valued by the assessor and want to appeal the assessment.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
The process is to appeal to the Board of Review in March. If you missed this year, you can appeal next year. You will need to go to the Board of Review with evidence of the value of your property (usually an appraisal).
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
In Ohio you file an complaint with the county auditor before March 31st.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney but you are most probably too late for this year.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters