QUESTION

What can I do if I disagree with the tax assessment of my property? How?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
I do not know when the last time my property was assessed but I think that the taxes on my home are outdated and do not reflect its current value. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You can protest the assessment. You'll have to have some evidence of the value. For example, if you live in a subdivision of similar homes, you can show that the sales prices are lower than the assessment.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, and you are probably too late for this year. The deadlines for protest are on the assessment notice your received. If there is still time see an attorney now as there is prep to be done.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters