QUESTION

What can I do if I have been paying high property taxes on a commercial building on my property where the previous owners had a business?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2016 on Taxation - Michigan
More details to this question:
When I moved in about 4 years ago, I told them there was no business. I just found out I was paying very high taxes which I got reduced for 2016 but I can't get all the other years that I paid that I did not know about. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is up to you to protest the assessment in the time period allotted. You apparently did not and your time to do so has passed, sorry.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters