QUESTION

What can I do if I owe $650,000 in back taxes?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2011 on Taxation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
In 2008 my corperation took a nose dive and my accountant had not been sending off the irs payments so I owe a total of 650 thousand to state and federal taxes personal and business. What can I do? I dont own anything and only make 27 thousand a year now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Easter & DeVore
Update Your Profile
In regards to your federal tax issues, you may want to look at submitting an application for what the IRS calls an Offer in Compromise (OIC). If you (or in this case, your corporation) qualify for an OIC, you would be able to settle your tax debt for less than what you owe. If you cannot pay your tax liability in full, then you may want to submit an OIC based on "doubt as to collectibility." To qualify for an OIC, you (and your company) must be up-to-date on filing your tax returns. My suggestion would be for you to contact a qualified tax attorney to sort through your best options and learn in greater detail about the Offer in Compromise process.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2011 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters