QUESTION

What can I do if I received a property alias tax warrant for unpaid motor vehicle tax and cannot pay amount due in full?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Taxation - Washington
More details to this question:
I received a Property Alias Tax Warrant yesterday for unpaid town motor vehicle taxes. I cannot afford to pay full amount in full immediately. We are very low income with a single income already receiving state aid, what are my options? Can I work out a payment arrangement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Bellevue, WA at Lana Kurilova Rich PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to work out a payment plan to avoid losing your property. Give them a call; they should work with you. Of course, you have to offer some monthly payment and cannot simply tell them that you have low income and cannot afford any payments; that will not work. You have to be prepared to pay this bill monthly until paid in full, and they have to approve this payment plan. So again, give them a call.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters