QUESTION

What can I do if mother won’t send my W2 to me?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Taxation - Delaware
More details to this question:
My w2's were sent to my old address where my mother is currently living. I've asked her to forward the mail, scan and email or simply stamp the mail with return to sender. She flat out refuses to comply in any way. I've even offered to send her money for doing this.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Go get your mail or ask your employer to send you a copy at the correct address.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse
Taxation Law Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Irsfeld, Irsfeld & Younger LLP
Update Your Profile
Get your employer to send another copy to you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Hollister, CA at Charles R. Perry
Update Your Profile
You could ask your former employer to send you another copy of your W-2. If your mother lives nearby, you could go over to where she lives and ask her to hand you the W-2. You could also get a copy of W-2 information from the IRS by following the instructions on this web page: http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc159.html I do not know if you will get the information from the IRS in time, however, to file your taxes by April 15.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Why not contact employer for another copy.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters