QUESTION

What can I do if my fiance told me I have a warrant from the IRS?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2012 on Taxation - Alabama
More details to this question:
My Fiance had left me for another Woman, during that time he owed me funds. He made a verbal agreement for me to file his IRS RETURN online via Turbo Taxes and keep the return cause he wanted to do right, during these time he than filed a Restraining Order and made contact personally and online. He recently sent me a message saying that IRS coming after me and there was a Warrant for my Arrest. I looked up the Warrant online and there wasn't any in my name! What am I looking at and what should I do? I have a few messages saved from him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is very rare that the I.R.S. will issue a warrant for anyone's arrest. Although there are some tax issues which can escalate to criminal charges, most do not. The fact of the matter is that if a taxpayer owes the I.R.S. money, they'd much rather work to collect the money civilly than to attempt to charge the person criminally; throwing someone in jail is not going to pay the debt owed to the I.R.S. In all likelihood, if the I.R.S. is holding you responsible for some action, you would have received mailed correspondence from them first. If you have moved since your last tax return, then the I.R.S. may have sent notices to an old address. If you really want to clear this issue up, then you may want to call your local I.R.S. service center (http://www.irs.gov/localcontacts/article/0,,id=98236,00.html) and ask them to review your account to see if any notices have been sent, or if there is any other activity on your account. If they want to know why you're calling, then you can simply state that your former fianc? has implied that he has filed a false tax-related report against you, that he has stated that the police are now involved, and that you wanted to check directly with the source to see if any of this was true. If you find that the I.R.S. is in fact reviewing your account for some reason, then you may wish to speak with a tax attorney regarding how to best respond to the I.R.S.'s inquiries, and what documentation or information would be pertinent for defending yourself against any claims.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters