QUESTION

What can I do if my lawyer is giving federal prosecutors information about my case?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2013 on Taxation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My attorney is helping federal prosecutors in my case. They want me to testify against a form client in tax fraud case. My lawyer is giving things I have told him to federal prosecutors.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Did you give your attorney permission to release that information? If not, you need to get a new attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If he is responding to a subpoena he should have tried to quash it before compliance.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters